Skip Navigation

Pam Harmon Arts & Achievement Day - Schedule of Events

Print Friendly

5th Annual Pam Harmon Arts & Achievement Day

paints and paintbrushMay 26, 2016
Sumner Memorial High School, Sullivan, ME

A day of celebration of the arts for RSU24 8th – 12th grade students

Partners: Sumner Memorial High School, Farm Tomorrow, GEAR UP, MELMAC, Schoodic Arts for All and the University of Maine Cooperative Extension/4-H.


General Schedule of Events

8:05: Gym assembly; Welcome and Introduction

8:30 – 9:30: Grade 8 Presentations (Cafeteria); SESSION 1 for Grades 9 – 12

9:40 – 10:40: SESSION 2: All Students

10:50 – 11:50: SESSION 3: All Students

11:50 – 12:40: LUNCH; 8th Grade Scavenger Hunt

12:40 – 1:40: SESSION 4: All Students

1:40 – 2:00: Reflection/Evaluation & 8th Graders w/Tanglewood 4-H Learning Center

2:00 – 2:30: Final assembly in gym for Performance Art Presentations

Summary of All Sessions

 Artist Name  Workshop # of students
Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
Kierstin H. 3-D Animation 4 4
UMaine Tanglewood A-MAZE-ING Survivors! 14 14 14 14
UName It Airbrushing a Mural on a Fence 20 20 20 20
Tammy Cox Art from the Heart 10 10 10
Jacob B. Art of Coding & Design 10 10
Ellen Johnson Bleached T-Shirt Design Studio 10 10 10 10
Adam Lord Body Weight Strength and Balance Training 20 20 20
Shannon Sawyer Bracelet Making 15 15 15
Stacie Young Cake Decorating 10 10 10 10
Jordan Crosby Cheesecake Creations! 10            10 10 10
John Hunnefeld Color Fun Run in the Sun 20 20 20
Alisa Long Cookie Art 10 10
Norma Vela Safford Creative Writing 8
Tora Johnson Design Your Own Story Map 12 12 12
Lynne Witham Designing 9 Patch Quilt Squares 15
Farm Tomorrow Draft Horses 12 12 12 12
Missy Merchant Drag Racing Car Demo 15 15 15 15
Jeff Waldrop Drum Line 15
Tina Smith Everyday Photography 8 8 8 8
Samantha L. Felted Happy Cats! 4
Scylvia T. Felted juggling balls 4
Andy Stephenson Fly Tying 10 10 10
Ann Delaney Getting Started as a Professional Singer 15
Jana Prosser Glass Blown Pendants 6 6 6 6
Beth Russet Go With Flow Yoga 10 10
Ryan DiPompo Hiking 20 20 20
Lisa Reilich Improv Live! & Groovy Group Games 14
Emma F. Improv Live! + SWORDS 14
Megan Wallace Improvisational Theatre Fun 10
Lisa Blanchette Instruments from Trash 8
Amy Wheaton and Erin Shanahan Juggling 10 10 10
Patrick G. Knitting Mesh Bait Bags 4
Laura J. Learn to Play Steel Drums! 10
Cathy Johnson Like Zumba 15 15
Zack Ramey Loop Based Music 9
Rick Glatz Mind Stretchers 15
Jen Cowen Mini Catapult Construction 15 15
Alisa Long Mini Paper Bag Scrapbook 10
Nick Sarro Photoshop/Graphic Design 10
Scott Loren Primitive Fire 10 10
Billi Jo Warren Sea Glass & Jewelry 15 15 15
Carla Scocchi Seaweed Pressing 10 10 10
Lisa Blanchette Show Choir for a Day! 40
Delaney Race Car Demo 20 20 20 20
Zack Ramey The Painter & The Pendulum 12
Nicole Eisenbart Tie Blankets 8 8
Bryan Kennedy TIG Welding in a Marine Application 10 10 10 10
Kara Ibarguen What’s Better than Grilled Cheese? 15 15 15
Mary Seward Yoga for You 10 10

Session 1

Artist Name Workshop # of students
UMaine Tanglewood A-MAZE-ING Survivors! 14
UName It Airbrushing a Mural on a Fence 20
Tammy Cox Art from the Heart 10
Ellen Johnson Bleached T-Shirt Design Studio 10
Adam Lord Body Weight Strength and Balance Training 20
Stacie Young Cake Decorating 10
Jordan Crosby Cheesecake Creations! 10
John Hunnefeld Color Fun Run in the Sun 20
Alisa Long Cookie Art 10
Norma Vela Safford Creative Writing 8
Tora Johnson Design Your Own Story Map 12
Farm Tomorrow Draft Horses 12
Missy Merchant Drag Racing Car Demo 15
Tina Smith Everyday Photography 8
Samantha L. Felted Happy Cats! 4
Scylvia T. Felted juggling balls 4
Jana Prosser Glass Blown Pendants 6
Amy Wheaton and Erin Shanahan Juggling 10
Nick Sarro Photoshop/Graphic Design 10
Scott Loren Primitive Fire 10
Delaney Race Car Demo 20
Carla Scocchi Seaweed Pressing 10
Nicole Eisenbart Tie Blankets 8
Bryan Kennedy TIG welding in a marine application 10
Kara Ibarguen What’s Better than Grilled Cheese? 15
Mary Seward Yoga for You 10

Session 2

Artist Name Workshop # of students
Kierstin H. 3-D Animation 4
UMaine Tanglewood A-MAZE-ING Survivors! 14
UName It Airbrushing a Mural on a Fence 20
Jacob B. Art of Coding & Design 10
Ellen Johnson Bleached T-Shirt Design Studio 10
Adam Lord Body Weight Strength and Balance Training 20
Shannon Sawyer Bracelet Making 15
Stacie Young Cake Decorating 10
Jordan Crosby Cheesecake Creations! 10
John Hunnefeld Color Fun Run in the Sun 20
Alisa Long Cookie Art 10
Tora Johnson Design Your Own Story Map 12
Lynne Witham Designing 9 Patch Quilt Squares 15
Farm Tomorrow Draft Horses 12
Missy Merchant Drag Racing Car Demo 15
Tina Smith Everyday Photography 8
Andy Stephenson Fly Tying 10
Ann Delaney Getting Started as a Professional Singer 15
Jana Prosser Glass Blown Pendants 6
Ryan DiPompo Hiking 20
Lisa Reilich Improv Live! & Groovy Group Games 14
Amy Wheaton and Erin Shanahan Juggling 10
Laura J. Learn to Play Steel Drums! 10
Zack Ramey Loop Based Music 9
Rick Glatz Mind Stretchers 15
Jen Cowen Mini Catapult Construction 15
Billi Jo Warren Sea Glass & Jewelry 15
Carla Scocchi Seaweed Pressing 10
Delaney Race Car Demo 20
Bryan Kennedy TIG welding in a marine application 10
Mary Seward Yoga for You 10

Session 3

Artist Name Workshop # of students
Kierstin H. 3-D Animation 4
UMaine Tanglewood A-MAZE-ING Survivors! 14
UName It Airbrushing a Mural on a Fence 20
Tammy Cox Art from the Heart 10
Ellen Johnson Bleached T-Shirt Design Studio 10
Adam Lord Body Weight Strength and Balance Training 20
Shannon Sawyer Bracelet Making 15
Stacie Young Cake Decorating 10
Jordan Crosby Cheesecake Creations! 10
John Hunnefeld Color Fun Run in the Sun 20
Tora Johnson Design Your Own Story Map 12
Farm Tomorrow Draft Horses 12
Missy Merchant Drag Racing Car Demo 15
Jeff Waldrop Drum Line 15
Tina Smith Everyday Photography 8
Andy Stephenson Fly Tying 10
Jana Prosser Glass Blown Pendants 6
Beth Russet Go With Flow Yoga 10
Ryan DiPompo Hiking 20
Megan Wallace Improvisational Theatre Fun 10
Lisa Blanchette Instruments from Trash 8
Patrick G. Knitting Bait Bags 6
Cathy Johnson Like Zumba 15
Jen Cowen Mini Catapult Construction 15
Scott Loren Primitive Fire 10
Billi Jo Warren Sea Glass & Jewelry 15
Delaney Race Car Demo 20
Nicole Eisenbart Tie Blankets 8
Bryan Kennedy TIG welding in a marine application 10
Kara Ibarguen What’s Better than Grilled Cheese? 15

Session 4

Artist Name Workshop # of students
UMaine Tanglewood A-MAZE-ING Survivors! 14
UName It Airbrushing a Mural on a Fence 20
Tammy Cox Art from the Heart 10
Jacob B. Art of Coding & Design 10
Ellen Johnson Bleached T-Shirt Design Studio 10
Shannon Sawyer Bracelet Making 15
Stacie Young Cake Decorating 10
Jordan Crosby Cheesecake Creations! 10
Farm Tomorrow Draft Horses 12
Missy Merchant Drag Racing Car Demo 15
Tina Smith Everyday Photography 8
Andy Stephenson Fly Tying 10
Jana Prosser Glass Blown Pendants 6
Beth Russet Go With Flow Yoga 10
Ryan DiPompo Hiking 20
Emma F. Improv Live! + SWORDS 14
Amy Wheaton and Erin Shanahan Juggling 10
Cathy Johnson Like Zumba 15
Alisa Long Mini Paper Bag Scrapbook 10
Billi Jo Warren Sea Glass & Jewelry 15
Carla Scocchi Seaweed Pressing 10
Lisa Blanchette Show Choir for a Day! 40
Delaney Race Car Demo 20
Zack Ramey The Painter & The Pendulum 12
Bryan Kennedy TIG welding in a marine application 10
Kara Ibarguen What’s Better than Grilled Cheese? 15

 


Back to Pam Harmon Arts & Achievement Day