Skip Navigation

Pink flowers - Northern mountain cranberry

Print Friendly

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. ssp. minus (Lodd.) Hultén

Common name(s): northern mountain cranberry, mountain cranberry, lingonberry

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (click on images to see enlargements)

Vaccinium vitis-idaea ssp minus on wooded edge of blueberry field

on wooded edge of blueberry field, mid-July

Description:

-perennial


Back to Pink flowers