Skip Navigation

Woody weeds - American cranberrybush

Print Friendly

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Viburnum opulus L. var americanum Aiton.

Common name(s): American cranberrybush, American cranberrybush viburnum, highbush-cranberry, cranberry viburnum

Link(s): USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (click on images to see enlargements)

Description:

– may be confused with V. acerifolium; see left sidebar on Go Botany webpage

– two subspecies in New England, the native ssp. trilobum and non-native ssp. opulus; see Flora Novae Angliae information on Go Botany webpage

Source(s):

Haines, A., Farnsworth, E., Morrison, G., & New England Wild Flower Society. (2011). New England Wildflower Society’s Flora Novae Angliae: A manual for the identification of native and naturalized higher vascular plants of New England. Framingham, MA: New England Wild Flower Society. p. 310.


Back to Woody weeds