Skip Navigation

Woody weeds - Black chokeberry

Print Friendly

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Elliott; old Photinia melanocarpa (Michx.) K.R. Robertson & Phipps, Pyrus melanocarpa (Michx.) Willd.

Common name(s): black chokeberry, aronia, chokepear, barrenberry

LinksUSDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images(click on images to see enlargements)

Description:

– generally flowers late May-June in ME

– may be confused with A. floribunda, which also occurs in wild blueberry fields; see left sidebar on Go Botany webpage

Source(s):

Heinrich, B. 1976. Flowering phenologies: Bog, woodland, and disturbed habitats. Ecology. 57(5):890-899.


Back to Woody weeds