Skip Navigation

Woody weeds - Meadowsweet

Print Friendly

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Spiraea alba Du Roi var. latifolia (Aiton) Dippel; old Spiraea latifolia (Aiton) Borkh.

Common name(s): meadowsweet, white meadowsweet

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (click on images to see enlargements)

Description:

– generally flowers late June to August in ME

– may be confused with steeplebush (S. tomentosa), which has a woolly underside to leaves and also occurs in wild blueberry fields; see left sidebar on Go Botany webpage

Source(s):

Hansen, R.W., S.B. Hansen and E.A. Osgood. 1991. Reproductive phenologies of selected flowering plants in eastern Maine forests. ME Agric. Exp. Station Tech. Bull. 143. 17 pp.

Heinrich, B. 1976. Flowering phenologies: Bog, woodland, and disturbed habitats. Ecology. 57(5):890-899.


Back to Woody weeds