Skip Navigation

Woody weeds - Rhodora

Print Friendly

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Rhododendron canadense (L.) Torr.

Common name(s): rhodora, Canada rosebay

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images(click on images to see enlargements)

Description:

flowers before and/or with leafout

– generally flowers late May-early June in ME

Source(s):

Hansen, R.W., S.B. Hansen and E.A. Osgood. 1991. Reproductive phenologies of selected flowering plants in eastern Maine forests. ME Agric. Exp. Station Tech. Bull. 143. 17 pp.

Heinrich, B. 1976. Flowering phenologies: Bog, woodland, and disturbed habitats. Ecology. 57(5):890-899.


Back to Woody weeds