Skip Navigation

Woody weeds - Rosa spp.

Print Friendly

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Rosa spp. (e.g. Rosa virginiana P. Mill., Rosa carolina L., and/or Rosa nitida Willd.)

Common name(s): e.g., Virginia rose, common wild rose, prairie rose; Carolina rose, pasture rose; and/or shining rose, New England rose

Links: e.g., Virginia – USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile ; Carolina – USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile; Shining – USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile; tips for identifying to species – Go Botany

Images(click on images to see enlargements)

Description: 

– roses can be difficult to identify in wild blueberry fields because the fields are pruned every other year. Many of the physical characteristics used to identify Rosa species are often altered or absent due to regular pruning to the ground.

– roses can also hybridize, showing characteristics of both parents.


Back to Woody weeds