Skip Navigation

Woody weeds - Rugosa rose

Print Friendly

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. February 2012.

Scientific name: Rosa rugosa Thunb.

Common name(s): rugosa rose, rugose rose, Japanese rose, Ramanas rose, Turkestan rose, beach rose

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, Go Botany

Images(click on images to see enlargements)

Description:

– some states consider this species as noxious or invasive


Back to Woody weeds