Skip Navigation

Woody weeds - Sweet fern

Print Friendly

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. March 2011.

Scientific name: Comptonia peregrina (L.) J.M. Coult.; also Myrica aspleniifolia L.

Common name(s): sweet fern, sweet-fern

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images(click on images to see enlargements)


Back to Woody weeds