Barnyardgrass

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469.  Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv.

Common name(s): barnyardgrass, common barnyard grass, barnyard millet

Link(s): USDA PLANTS Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– annual

– may be confused with E. frumentacea or E. muricata; see left sidebar of Go Botany webpage

Acknowledgement(s):

Eric T. Doucette, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor of Biology, MA College of Liberal Arts, North Adams, MA (updated Feb 2018)