Black bulrush

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469.  Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Scirpus atrocinctus Fernald

Common name(s): black bulrush, blackgirdle bulrush, black-girdled woolgrass, black-girdled woolsedge

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– perennial

– base of inflorescence is black “girdled”

– may be confused with S. cyperinus (woolgrass) or S. pedicellatus (stalked bulrush); see left sidebar of Go Botany webpage