Black sedge

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Carex nigra (L.) Reichard

Common name(s): black sedge, black flowering sedge, smooth black sedge

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– perennial

– may be confused with C. lucorum, which also occurs in wild blueberry fields, especially when not in flower or in early flower. See Go Botany webpage for C. lucorum