Blue Ridge sedge

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Carex lucorum Willd. ex Link

Common name(s): Blue Ridge sedge, fire sedge

Link(s): USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– perennial

– has long, slender rhizomes

– looks similar to C. nigra, especially when not in bloom or in early bloom.  See Go Botany webpage for C. nigra. May also be confused with C. communis, which occurs in wild blueberry fields, or C. pensylvanica

Acknowledgement(s):

Eric T. Doucette, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor of Biology, MA College of Liberal Arts, North Adams, MA (updated Feb 2018)