Canada bluegrass

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469.  Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Poa compressa L.

Common name(s): Canada bluegrass, flattened meadowgrass, flat-stem bluegrass, flat-stemmed bluegrass

Link(s): USDA PLANTS Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– perennial

– very similar to P. pratensis (KY bluegrass), but stem is flattened below inflorescence. See Go Botany webpage for P. pratensis

Acknowledgement(s):

Eric T. Doucette, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor of Biology, MA College of Liberal Arts, North Adams, MA (updated Feb 2018)