Fibrousroot sedge

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Carex communis L.H. Bailey

Common name(s): fibrousroot sedge, fibrous-root sedge, fibrous-rooted sedge, colonial oak sedge

Link(s): USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– early-fruiting perennial

– typically yellow-green

– found in dry places

– may be confused with C. lucorum, also found in wild blueberry fields, or C. pensylvanica; see left sidebar on Go Botany webpage

Acknowledgement(s):

Eric T. Doucette, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor of Biology, MA College of Liberal Arts, North Adams, MA (updated Feb 2018)