Green foxtail

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Setaria viridis (L.) P. Beauv.

Common name(s): green foxtail, green bristlegrass

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile , Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– annual

– similar to S. faberi, which also occurs in New England