Mountain rush

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Juncus arcticus Willd. ssp. littoralis (Engelm.) Hultén; old Juncus balticus Willd.

Common name(s): mountain rush, Baltic rush

Link(s): USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– perennial

– one of two genera of rushes in ME; Juncus is not hairy, the other (Luzula) is hairy

Acknowledgement(s):

Eric T. Doucette, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor of Biology, MA College of Liberal Arts, North Adams, MA (updated Feb 2018)