Northern panicgrass

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Dichanthelium boreale (Nash) Freckmann

Common name(s): northern panicgrass, northern witchgrass, northern rosette-panicgrass

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– perennial

– may be confused with D. acuminatum , which also occurs in wild blueberry fields; see left sidebar of Go Botany webpage