Prairie cordgrass

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Spartina pectinata Link

Common name(s): prairie cordgrass, freshwater cordgrass, slough grass

Link(s): USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– perennial

– observed spreading throughout Downeast Maine via roadside ditches. May be confused with S. alterniflora, but only in wetlands; see left sidebar on Go Botany webpage

Acknowledgement(s):

Eric T. Doucette, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor of Biology, MA College of Liberal Arts, North Adams, MA (updated Feb 2018)