Stalked bulrush

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Scirpus pedicellatus Fernald

Common name(s): stalked bulrush, stalked woolgrass, stalked woolsedge

Link(s): USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– perennial

– appears woolly when fully mature/later in the season

– each spikelet has its own pedicel (“stem”), and the base of the inflorescence is brown “girdled”

– often confused with S. cyperinus (woolgrass) and/or S. atrocinctus (black bulrush); see left sidebar on Go Botany webpage

Acknowledgement(s):

Eric T. Doucette, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor of Biology, MA College of Liberal Arts, North Adams, MA (updated Feb 2018)