Sweet vernalgrass

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. April 2011.

Scientific name: Anthoxanthum odoratum L.

Common name(s): sweet vernalgrass, holy grass, vanilla grass, buffalo grass, large sweet grass

Link(s): USDA PLANTS Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– perennial

– smells and tastes sweet when crushed

– may be confused with A. ovatum; see left sidebar on Go Botany webpage

Acknowledgement(s):

Eric T. Doucette, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor of Biology, MA College of Liberal Arts, North Adams, MA (updated Feb 2018)