Tapered rosette grass

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. February 2018.

Scientific name: Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark

Common name(s): tapered rosette grass, hairy rosette-panicgrass

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– perennial

– may be confused with D. boreale, which also occurs in wild blueberry fields; see left sidebar of Go Botany webpage