Yellow foxtail

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes

Common name(s): yellow foxtail, yellow bristlegrass, pigeon grass

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– annual