Sensitive fern

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Onoclea sensibilis L.

Common name(s): sensitive fern, bead fern, sympathy fern

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– may be confused with the vegetative fronds of Woodwardia areolata; see left sidebar of Go Botany webpage