Northern mountain cranberry

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. ssp. minus (Lodd.) Hultén

Common name(s): northern mountain cranberry, mountain cranberry, lingonberry

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Vaccinium vitis-idaea ssp minus1
on wooded edge of blueberry field, mid-July

Description:

-perennial