False Solomon’s seal

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated April 2019.

Scientific name: Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum; old Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf.

Common name(s): false Solomon’s seal, Solomon’s plume, false spikenard, feathery false Solomon’s-seal, feathery false lily-of-the-valley

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– perennial

– generally flowers in June in ME

Source(s):

Heinrich, B. 1976. Flowering phenologies: Bog, woodland, and disturbed habitats. Ecology. 57(5):890-899.