Bigtooth aspen

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Populus grandidentata Michx.

Common name(s): bigtooth aspen, big-toothed aspen, large-tooth aspen, large-tooth popple

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– may be confused with and hybridizes with P. tremuloides, which also occurs in wild blueberry fields; see left sidebar and Flora Novae Angliae information on Go Botany webpage

Source(s):

Haines, A., Farnsworth, E., Morrison, G., & New England Wild Flower Society. (2011). New England Wildflower Society’s Flora Novae Angliae: A manual for the identification of native and naturalized higher vascular plants of New England. Framingham, MA: New England Wild Flower Society. p. 832.