Northern bush honeysuckle

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated April 2019.

Scientific name: Diervilla lonicera P. Mill.; also Diervilla diervilla (L.) MacM.

Common name(s): northern bush honeysuckle, bush honeysuckle, low bush honeysuckle, dwarf bush honeysuckle, life-of-man, yellow flowered upright honeysuckle, diervilla

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– generally flowers June, July in ME

Bush 2′-4′ tall, twigs with four densely hairy ridges when young, oblong, opposite leaves oval at base and tapering at the tip, toothed and pointed at the end with short leaf stock.  Flowers yellow and funnel-shaped, grow in twos or threes at tips of stems and are 3/4″ long with protruding stamens.

Source(s):

Hansen, R.W., S.B. Hansen and E.A. Osgood. 1991. Reproductive phenologies of selected flowering plants in eastern Maine forests. ME Agric. Exp. Station Tech. Bull. 143. 17 pp.

Heinrich, B. 1976. Flowering phenologies: Bog, woodland, and disturbed habitats. Ecology. 57(5):890-899.