Paper birch

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Betula papyrifera Marsh.

Common name(s): paper birch, white birch, paperbark birch, canoe birch

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– may be confused with B. cordifolia, which has heart shaped leaves and was formerly thought to be a variety of B. papyrifera, or B. populifolia, which also occurs in wild blueberry fields; see left sidebar on Go Botany webpage