Red pine

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Pinus resinosa Aiton

Common name(s): red pine, Norway pine, Canadian pine

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– tends to have red, scaly bark and a straight trunk

– often seen as a plantation tree in Maine

– may be confused with P. banksiana, or P. nigra in ME and MA; see left sidebar on Go Botany webpage