Red raspberry

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated February 2018.

Scientific name: Rubus idaeus L.

Common name(s): red raspberry, American red raspberry

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– ID without flowers or fruit can be difficult; hybridizes with black raspberry and blackberry

– the white rasp stays on the plant when picking raspberry; in blackberry, the rasp stays in the fruit

– blackberry generally has larger thorns and squared stems; raspberry generally has prickles and round stems

– generally flowers late May to late July in ME

– may be confused with R. occidentalis; see left sidebar on Go Botany webpage

Source(s):

Hansen, R.W., S.B. Hansen and E.A. Osgood. 1991. Reproductive phenologies of selected flowering plants in eastern Maine forests. ME Agric. Exp. Station Tech. Bull. 143. 17 pp.