Virginia creeper

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. April 2019.

Scientific name: Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch.

Common name(s): Virginia creeper, Virginia-creeper, woodbine

Link(s): USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

-perennial vine

-may be confused with P. inserta, which was recently separated into its own species.  Look for how the tendrils attach to surfaces and see Go Botany left sidebar for more information