White spruce

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. Updated March 2018.

Scientific name: Picea glauca (Moench) Voss

Common name(s): white spruce, skunk spruce, cat spruce, Canadian spruce

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile, NPIN Profile, Go Botany

Images: (to see enlargements [PC]: click on image, then right click and choose “view image”)

Description:

– needles often have a pungent smell that some liken to cat or skunk spray

– may be confused with red spruce (P. rubens), which also occurs in wild blueberry fields but has small hairs on the branchlets; see left sidebar on Go Botany webpage